QUESTION

Is it possible to close my case if the judge ordered a section 32 together and have it settled?

Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was hurt 3 times at work in New York City and the last one in Baltimore, Maryland. This started in 2005 and the last one in 2012. My New York lawyer was told by the judge back in October to put a section 32 together and get this settled, it has not happened and now I would like a new lawyer to close my case. Is it possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, people switch up lawyers all the time, especially in comp cases. Since your present lawyer has been working on this so long, though, you might have difficulty finding one who would be willing to take over at this late stage. Giv eyour current lawyer one last chance. Meet with him/her in person, agree on a deadline, confirm it in writing, and if it is not done, then switch.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters