QUESTION

Is it possible to lost my job for not saying sorry for the mistake ive never commit?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The situation is im working in private field.am busy the entire day and one of my employers friend ask me to look sometimes their pets to gve food and take off the mess.then for 3 days i ddnt went there coz i was too busy..and when i go there the all the pets i found it dead.they all blaming me for my neglegence.do i have a right to fight?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, you can lose your job.  This is an employment-at-will state which means you can be fired for any reason and there is no liability for the employer unless there is an unlawful motive for the action taken against you. There are generally only two forms of unlawful motives: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. Discrimination in employment is unlawful if it is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. Retaliation in employment is unlawful if you engaged in one of a handful of "legally protected" activities and were fired for engaging in that activity. If either of these was the motive for the termination, then you may have a claim for unlawful termination.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:14 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters