QUESTION

Is it possible to receive compensation for the loss of all our belongings in an apartment?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
The apartment was part payment (wages), and required to live in to manage an RV Park.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on what happened to you guys. If apartment was insured, etc.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
I do not have enough facts to answer this question. Why are you out of the apartment. Discharged? Fire/flood?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Contact your local county/circuit court to file a small claims action.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters