QUESTION

Is it possible to sue someone who is in the middle of filing for bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Florida
More details to this question:
I worked for toys r us and accidentally tripped and fell and hurt myself. Well due to that incident I was told I am not being hired back after I was told I had a job. Do i have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes it’s fine. Liability insurance would cover the accident and not the business assets of toys r us. If you were injured on the job however you would have a workers comp claim unless there was a third party who is partly responsible.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters