QUESTION

Is it required for an employer to make employee pay for confidentiality agreement?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Uncertain about the legitimacy of a potential employers claims.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to provide complete information for an attorney to adequately respond.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
As with any contract, there must be some consideration. In your case, the consideration may be the offer of employment, meaning you have already been paid the consideration for that contract.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters