QUESTION

is it right for me to work at a job for two weeks and still not been able to get paid and still not able to clock in

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Is it right?  That is not a question that we can answer.  Is it lawful?  Maybe.  It is not unlawful to the employer to not allow you to "clock in." However, it would be unlawful for the employer to not pay you for the time that you work. The employer will be allowed to delay your pay until the next regularly scheduled pay day for the time period that you worked.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters