QUESTION

Is it too late to file a suit for wrongful termination if judge said that he could not be fired?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My husband was fired due to job abandonment because of his illness. He was terminated in December 2014. He filed for unemployment. His employer denied but he appealed and won because the Judge said he could not be fired for being sick.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Your husband should talk to a lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination and disability discrimination cases. He may have a case against his employer. Some of his claims probably expired 1 year after he was fired, but other claims are probably still available to him.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters