QUESTION

Is it too late to sue if I was terminated in January 2015?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was terminated on January 2015. I was told by my former employer I was let go due to no work. I was laid off. However, my former employer have two people doing the same job I was doing and were working without papers.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Borrelli & Associates, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the claim. Different claims carry different statutes of limitations with which to commence an action whether it be an administrative action or a formal civil court action.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You should talk to a local lawyer as soon as possible. Some wrongful termination claims have a 1 year statute of limitations, so you may have to move quickly to file your claim, or you risk losing it forever.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends: what are going to sue for? An employer can terminate for no reason at all.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters