QUESTION

Is it worth pursuing a employment lawsuit in Virginia since is is a at will state?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
My employer cut my salary in half because of a supposed poor evaluation after 29 years of working for them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I may be wrong, but I believe that every state is an at will state. Unless you have a contract (which can be an individual agreement, a union contract, or can arise from an employee handbook) which limits your employer's right to cut your compensation, or you believe that your employer discriminated against you, or was motivated to cut your pay, for a reason prohibited by statute (age, gender, religion, certain types of whistleblowers, etc.), you would not have a claim.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters