QUESTION

Is making fun of a pregnant womans weight considered bullying?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter works as a leasing agent at an apartment community. She has endured many bullying remarks from her boss but the last one was the worst. She compared her pregnant weight gain to the "fat" actress, as she put it, Melissa McCarthy. And then stated in front of two other employees that she is the "fat" not the funny. and then told everyone to refer to her as Melissa not her real name which is Brittany. She has also been told by her boss to not talk to any of the residents about her pregnancy morning sickness because she didn't believe that she was ever really sick. She also told her she was to walk the community every morning to pick up trash and not to use the golf cart which is provided because she need the exercise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, bullying is not unlawful in the workplace in North Carolina.  However, it is possible that the conduct violates the law if it is directed to her because of her pregnancy.  She might want to consult with an employment attorney about the situation.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2014 at 7:57 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters