QUESTION

Is misconduct reason enough to be denied unemployment insurance benefits?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
The employer is stating misconduct as denial of UI benefits. I made several mistakes in order entry within a year's time and was warned verbally and written with a final warning before letting me go, stating misconduct. Employer states I could have avoided the mistakes and that I was not paying attention and cost the company money. I did not intend to make the mistakes or willfully make the mistakes. Wouldn't this be considered a performance issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
In California, misconduct is a reason to deny unemployment insurance benefits. However, the misconduct has to be willful. Making mistakes, even repeatedly making mistakes, is not willful misconduct. It sounds as if you should be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters