QUESTION

Is my bachelor degree from a foreign university valid here in the US?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hi. I'm concerned about my situation once I finally move to the US as a resident. I finished University a year ago and I've heard that I have to do some process with my bachelor, diplomas, etc ..degrees in general to apply to any job. Can anybody advice me about this? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is not governed by any law that I know of, therefore, it is unlikely any attorney can give you an answer. Such matters are determined by the hiring company, as a matter of their own company policy, and not determined by any law.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters