QUESTION

Is my boss responsible for my medical bills after a job accident?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I cut my hand on a landscaping job. Is my boss responsible for medical bills?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Every employer is required to have workers compensation insurance. Workers Comp is specifically for people injured on the job. So on these facts, he is responsible, and should refer the matter to his Workers Comp insurer.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, he should have a workers comp insurance policy.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Call the Department of Labor in Helena and file a claim form.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Possibly, if your employer has enough employees to be covered under the law. Consider consulting an experienced comp lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
You are likely covered by Workers Compensation insurance, but you must see the company doctor. Ask the employer who is their W.Comp doctor. They are supposed to have a notice posted at work about this. If that does not go well, go see a workers comp attorney. Most do not charge just to talk.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Your employer is responsible for all of your reasonable medical expenses related to an injury at work.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. If you become ill or injured, and the illness or injury arises out of the employment, it is a workers compensation case. The employer's comp insurance pays for your medical expenses, and lost wages during your inability to work.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, the worker's compensation carrier is responsible.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Most likely under the applicable worker's compensation law. Contact a worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, they are a worker's comp liability.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, the L&I is responsible for your medical bills.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters