QUESTION

Is my company correct in telling me I have to wait for open enrollment for short term disability and will probably be denied?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My location changed from NJ to Delaware for the company I work for they were taking nj short term disability out. I asked to get short term disability which our company does offer and was told no I had to wait for open enrollment and I will probably be denied.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
I cannot comment on whether your short term disability is subject to open enrollment or not.  You should get a copy of their policy and speak to an attorney about that part.  They should not, however, be telling you that you would not qualify unless there was some requirement that you needed to work there for a certain period of time to be eligible and you had not worked for that amount of time.  They should not be making medical decisions on whether you would be disabled or not.  That is up to the disability representative
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters