QUESTION

Is my company liable for my tools if they are stolen?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
It is an incorporated company. I work as a technician and furnish my own tools but they are all kept in the company service truck. .
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, unless you can prove that their negligence caused the theft, which will be hard to prove.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the situation. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can always ask. I have a sneaking suspicion that your employment agreement requires you to maintain insurance on your tools. If the company doesn't pay, then you can quit and sue for the value of your tools.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters