QUESTION

Is my employer allowed to ask for my I-9 documents more than once? How?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I brought in my I-9 documents when I first got the job 6 months ago. Now my boss is asking me to bring them in again. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of no reason they may not do this. Perhaps you should refuse and see if they fire you? Seriously, why not cooperate with your employer? They are the hand that feeds you.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters