QUESTION

Is my employer allowed to force me to give them a written recommendation from my doctor in order to continue to stay home but still be employed?

Asked on May 12th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am high risk for contracting the covid19. My job allowed me to stay home without pay, because I am high risk. I am still employed. My supervisor told me I could stay out until July 31st. Now they are informing me that I need a written note from my doctors office that they reccomend I stay out due to my underlying conditions. My doctors office refuses to write anyone recommendations, regardless of their high risk status. I have a written text asking how long I was allowed to stay out, and a response from my supervisor that I was allowed to be out until July 31st. If I dont give my employer the letter within the week, I will be required to go back to work Monday, or they'll write that I voluntarily quit. I dont want to lose my job, and I dont want to lose my life. I feel like I'm being wronged, and I'd appreciate some clarification.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Insurance Law Attorney serving Weston, FL
3 Awards
In most situations if you are seeking medical leave an employer has the right to seek written verification. 
Answered on May 19th, 2020 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters