QUESTION

is my employer allowed to make me sign a HIPPA release form

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends.  Under what circumstances?  Are you seeking an accomodation for a disabiltiy?  Seeking FMLA leave due to a medical condition?  Both of these might entitle your employer to private health information. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters