QUESTION

Is my employer breaking any laws by employing me for 20 years, yet providing me no benifits and very low pay.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I've worked as an adjunct instructor at a college in Tennessee for 20 years. I've taught full teaching loads every semester, yet I have never received any benefits at all and am paid poverty wages(the lowest in the state-one raise in 20 years). Are any labor laws, federal or local being violated? I remember, from some research I did several years ago that this is illegal in one or two states-that it is illegal to employ someone on a so called "part time" basis for a certain extended period of time, as doing so would demonstrate the need for a full or halftime position and the requirement to provide some benefits, etc. Thank you very much for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
I can certainly understand your situation.  I teach at one of our local universities under the same circumstances.  Unfortunately, as an adjunct you are not a member of the staff eligible to recieve benefits, and I'm well aware that the compensation paid adjuncts is extremely low despite the fact many adjuncts are at least as qualified to teach theri classes as are tenured professors.  I do not believe there is any provision in Tennessee law which restricts the length of time a college or university may employ a person as an adjunct.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters