QUESTION

Is my employer required to give me a copy of a non compete clause in order for it to be valid?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I signed it years ago but did not receive a copy. I would like to ask for a copy now but he has already denied it to a coworker. Is he required to produce a copy for me? I do not even remember what the specific language was and it appears my job is in jeopardy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, the employer is not required to give you a copy of the document, unless there is a clause in the agreement requiring such.  If the employer were to try and enforce the agreement in court, the employer would need to attach the agreement to the complaint and serve you with a copy of the complaint and agreement. If you have any concerns about the agreement you should contact a local employment law attorney to discuss what options you may have. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters