QUESTION

Is my employer required to pay be the time between my resignation date (I gave 2 weeks notice) and they day they asked me to leave?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I submitted my resignation with 2 weeks notices, with a last day of work on 9/4. On 8/25, they walked me out. Is the organization required pay me for the time between 8/25 and 9/4? If so, I would then get the opportunity to pay for medical insurance for the month of September. I was a state employee - OSU.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No. Your employer does not have to allow you to work out the remainder of your two weeks after you give notice.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters