QUESTION

Is my employer required to pay me for all the hours I spent travelling for work?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I work for an employer that requires 2 to 3 hour travel and more daily. This employer does not pay for the first hour of travel, and the last hour of travel. Is this legal? According to my time sheet, my time starts when I leave home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know the answer. I suggest you ask Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters