QUESTION
Is my employer required to pay overtime for hours worked over 40
Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a salaried employee working 40-100 hours a week, I am a field supervisor for and oil and gas company in Ohio. My job description is as follows.Rig up and down of cement service equipment on work locations Loading of bulk equipment, float equipment and pre-trip inspections of transport equipment Pre-job equipment preparation, operation and testing Operate cement pumping and mixing equipment, blenders, liquid additive metering systems, manifold equipment, and cementing plug leasing tools Perform pre-and post trip vehicle inspections and associated paperwork and reports Monitor machine operations to detect malfunctions; report or resolve problems Maintains a safe work area or job site by following company's policies and procedures Performs preventative maintenance and minor repairs as needed
1 ANSWER
You may have a claim. Do you perform essentially the same duties as your coworkers who are paid on a hourly basis? You should contact an Ohio employment attorney to discuss your work further.
Ohio overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 10:01 AM
Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.