QUESTION

Is my employer responsible for the damages/loss?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My vehicle was broken in the company parking lot at work. One of several recent thefts at the plant, although there are many, many 24 hour surveillance camera signs posted around the plant. There are no cameras. The company claims they are not responsible for covering the damage or replacing the items taken, among personal items stolen, a lot of personal information and paperwork were taken, and my social security number may have been compromised. Can the company be held responsible for not protecting employee property while at work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The company is not responsible for damage or loss of the vehicle or personal property, while the car is parked in the company parking lot. This answer is based on GA law. The law could be different if you are not in Ga.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters