QUESTION

Is my employer still legally obligated to give me my paycheck after the company dissolved?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
My employer dissolved his company before paying me my last paycheck, am I still legally owed it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You are still entitled to be paid. You can file a claim with the DLSE against the owner personally. He is liable for money due employees.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Yes, though it may be difficult to collect.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters