QUESTION

Is my employer violating my right to earn a livable income and am I protected under the scope of the law

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I currently work for two employers. Ive worked for employer A (a cable services company) for three months. I just took on another job with employer B (a cellular services company) who both sell their product within the same venue. My hours are defined and seperate. "A" is claiming that I have violated their NDA. "B" is perfectly fine with me working at both jobs. Would "A" be violating my rights as protected by the law (I live and work in Texas) if they fired me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have a contract which limits your employer's right to fire you, such as a provision that says that you can only be terminated for good cause?  Do you believe you are being terminated for some statutorily prohibited reason, such as race, gender, religion, etc.?  If not, your employer can fire you at any time and for any reason.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters