QUESTION

is my employment contract a breach of contract

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My employer made me sign a contract and has a raise by a certain date. I did not recieve that raise until 3 months after. he did give me the retro pay but he did not on the date? Is it a breach of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Technically it may have been a breach of contract if you didn't receive your raise on time, but because you were paid retroactively, you suffered no damages from the breach (other than interest on the late pay, which is probably minimal.)
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters