QUESTION

Is my HR manager and direct manager allowed to write me up without discussing the write up with me or having my signature?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Ever since becoming pregnant my employer has been writing me up without discussing the isses with me.Then when I became stressed at work my blood pressure became worse and my managers and HR Manager have been discussing my actions and trying to force me to quit. I've been getting write ups that ask for my signature,that i've never signed and recently I received my "final warning" without being told it was my final warning but that I only received it because I got my first customer complaint. I was recently told that it was my final and that I will be fired if I make even the smallest mistake which is a stress for me and I find it ridiculous to be threaten with termination when nothing was ever discussed with me about my "misconduct"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer must follow the procedures in the 'employee manual'. have the procedures been follwed ? you need to document in writing your objections to the procedures.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters