QUESTION

Is my previous employeer required to pay out unused Personal and Vacation time?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was recently fired and I just received my last check. On my check it shows that I have 31 hours in personal time and 16 hours in vacation time that was unused. I checked over my contract with the company and it does not mention anywhere what would happen with unused vacation and personal time should an employee be terminated or quit. By law, should he have to pay this to me? If so, what steps should I take next to ensure I am paid for my unused vacation and personal time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
They don't have to pay you unless they have a policy that states they will pay it.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 8:18 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters