QUESTION

Is my rights being violated if I am being made to sign a paper stating that I cannot have any visitors on my job?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a question. Our my rights be violated, if my work, makes me sign a paper stating that I cannot have any VISITORS on my job. I work at a water treatment plant and work 12 hours, some days and some nights, I also do 8 hours. The paper states that if caught with any visitors, I could get fired or recommended.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Do you have a right to have visitors at work I think not. Therefore, are you giving up any rights by signing this? I think not. You are basically acknowledging the fact that doing so can cost you your job. They are free to adopt such a rule in GA.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No visitors is a legitimate restriction of employment.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No your rights are not being violated. You are at work. You should not have visitors there. Especially in this time of rampant terrorism.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your employer can reasonably set the terms and conditions of your employment which probably can include having visitors to your workplace.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters