QUESTION

Is my son entitled to receive monies from the profit of the bar his father’s owned?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son, age 23 has the ownership of all licenses (liquor, tobacco, video games) for a bar lhat his father owned. When his father passed in 2012, he left him with this ownership. Should he receive monies from the profit of this bar?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details, who owns the actual bar and operates it?
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know the answer to your question. 1 Are you sure there are any profits? 2 You say " he left him with this ownership" are you saying your son inherited the entire business? If so, he owns the business and should receive all the profits. If this is the case, I do not understand your question, or you do not understand the situation your son is in. Perhaps your son should go see an attorney.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. Your Son should contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He owns the bar. Has he been running it or somebody else? If somebody else, why? Look, he need s to talk with a local attorney about the issue. He may be being robbed or he may be getting what he is entitled to. A local attorney will know what questions to ask.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters