QUESTION

Is my supervisor discussing me in a derogatory way to another sup and I hear it work place harrassment?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I made a complaint to my supervisors supervisor and 2 days later I got written up for a bogus reason. Since that time I have gone to my supervisors supervisor w her and she talked down to me even in her presence. We were told to table the issue and we all would revisit it in a few days and I walked up on her talking about it and moreso me with another supervisor. When I asked her why was she talking about me the unrelated supervisor sternly scolded me as if I were in the wrong for asking this question. How is this to be viewed? Do I have any recourse? I think my supervisor is trying to get me fired for reporting her behavior.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You seem to be laboring under the mis-impression that you are your supervisor's equal in status or authority with the company. You are not.  She has a right to talk to another supervisor to discuss the problem she is experiencing with you. You do not have a right to prevent her from doing so. You were asking the wrong question when you confronted her about it. Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters