QUESTION

Is my university/school/college legally allowed to prohibit a student from going to the police to report a sexual assault?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A very close friend of mine was recently raped. After building up her courage, she went to our college's Public Safety and Department of Student Affairs, and reported it to them. After doing so, she was informed that she was not permitted to go to the police to report the crime (according to some school policy that the administrator was unable to produce a written copy of), or to go to a lawyer about it, under penalty of expulsion. I'm not all too familiar with Title IX (which addresses sexual misconduct that occurs on college campuses), but I feel like this would probably be addressed in there. My friend is becoming very frustrated, because after a month the school still has not done anything with regards to the man in question, and having to see him on and around campus every day is causing her severe emotional distress. As such, she wants to go to the police, but is hesitant to because of the school's mystery policy, and doesn't want her life ruined any more than it already is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She very well may have a Title IX case. Any communications she has with an attorney would be confidential. She should immediately reach out to a local attorney who handles sexual abuse cases against educational institutions.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2018 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters