QUESTION

Is ok to work an employee 7 days a week pay them minimum wage under the table with out overtime?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I work at a hotel, I work 3rd seven days a week. I get paid $7.25/hour (Indiana Minimum Wage) under the table. I don''t get paid overtime, I just asked if I could take this weekend off to take my father to V.A Hospital in Indianapolis for a routine check up. I don''t want him to have to take the shuttle that is offered, he took care of me as a child and now I want to help him. I was denied my request, which was the last straw. I want to take some sort of action against him if I can. Are there any labor/wage laws being broken here? I really need the job well more so the money so I can''t just quit or I would have a long time ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Whether you are paid under the table or by normal paycheck, you are still entitled to overtime pay.  So you can bring an action against the employer.  Speak with an attorney about this
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters