QUESTION

is one sexual text enough to warrant a harrassment case when I feel she was flirting with me and sending mixed signals and regardless I immedietely ap

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a phd student, I sent another student a vulgar text message when I was drunk, woke up apologized but she slapped a sexual harrassment case on me. We had been flirting back and forth on and off for a year via text messages but she claims I have been harrassing her for the whole time even though its clearly not and it is the opinion of the case worker that the flirting was 2 way.. It is up to a disciplinary committee now and I face expulsion. All of the texts were sent outside of work/school hours. She never told me to stop texting her or complimenting her, as a matter of fact at one point I did apologize for my compliments and flirting and she said did I say I had a problem with it, if I do I will tell you. I feel like a made a drunken mistake and apologized for it but now she wants to get even with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you do need an attorney and a sex expert to represent you. you do not want these charges on your record. employment will be most difficult. you need the sex expert to give a written opinion that this was not a 'predatory or asaultive act'. you need the attorney to negotiate our your behalf or to try the case. we do these cases every day. please see our website. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters