QUESTION

Is refusal to provide hospital records/police report following an accident considered cause for termination

Asked on May 17th, 2023 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Was in a car accident Saturday and missed work. I understand NY employment is at will and understand they can term me but would it be considered cause or are they obligated to follow through with my contract and provide me w the provisions noted for termination without cause (60 days pay, pay out my time off balance etc). They are giving me the option to resign which I suspect is because they want me to go that route to avoid paying >$25,000 in severance. I do not wish to be pressured into providing documents with sensitive information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Mineola, NY
4 Awards
You need to find an attorney to review your contract and provide a consultation based on the terms of hat that document. There's no other way to do it.
Answered on May 22nd, 2023 at 6:06 AM

Q&A on public fora are not confidential and if you need confidential guidance, you should get a one-on-one consultation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters