QUESTION

Is State Bank liable for the money that a client left with an information clerk?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
State Bank employs him as an information clerk. He has authority only to answer customers’ questions. During a renovation, State Bank temporarily moves him from the information desk to a teller’s window. A customer, believes that he is a teller and leaves a deposit with him. He keeps the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not necessarily. What this person did was a crime. A third party action, such as a crime, could break the chain of liability. However, the bank may decide to go ahead and cover the loss, in the interest of client relations and goodwill.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters