QUESTION

Is that legal if my boss want to take out 15 mins of my hours because he said we need to take a break but I'm only working part time 4 hours?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He said that even if we don't want to eat his still going to take out 15 min.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The law requires that you take a 15 minute break. So take it.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be paid for the hours you work. If he assigns you 3:45 that is his right.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to be paid for the time you work. But you employer could require you to take a 15 minute break. How do you record and keep track of your hours? If needed, contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage & Hour Section.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters