QUESTION

is the employer allowed the fire a employee for a on the job injury?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
it was my first day of work and I got injured on the job and they fired me the next day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Call a workers' compensation attorney. Employers cannot retaliate for filing for workers' compensation or because employees will fill for WC.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters