QUESTION

Is the employer allowed to hold your wages when you quit?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I worked for this company 4 months I received a email attacking my hair and personal look. So I quit on October 3rd after receiving email. I was due my paycheck on Oct 15th which is normally deposited automatically. For commissions and days worked. I did not receive my money. So I sent an email asking the owner where my money is he said before he releases my funds he wants a resignation letter. I would like to know my legal rights before replying to his email
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Your employer cannot withhold your wages and cannot condition payment on submittal of a resigantion letter.  Contact the Texas Workforce Commission Labor Law Department (or visit their website) to file a Payday Act Complaint. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2016 at 8:32 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters