QUESTION

Is the employer obligated to return the employee to work in another position within the company?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Employee develops cancer, exhausts 12 weeks of FMLA leave and is ultimately off work for over 1 year. Employee is now in remission and wants to return to their previous position, which no longer exists due to downsizing.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope. The job is gone and the FMLA time was exhausted. There is no job to go back to.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually not under FMLA. But contact an attorney to determine if any other law may apply to your situation.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
No obligation to return the employee. Even under FMLA, must return only if there is an opening. FMLA does not guarantee your job.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Usually yes, but when the position is eliminated no. This employee likely would have been laid off anyway.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters