QUESTION

Is there a case when employer suspends me pending firing but labels it a firing a month after without notifying me first?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was suspended pending termination in Jan. Without understanding, I filed for unemployment insurance mid-Feb. but never filed a week's benefit claim. My former employer sent a required letter to me saying I was terminated on Feb 1 only after I spoke with them at the end of Feb. I couldn't reach them until that time, being hospitalized most of mid-Feb because of a seizure attack. They're saying I have no coverage for that time although I didn't receive a termination notice until end of Feb. Only the suspension pending notice. Do I have a case for my insurance coverage of hospital costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Montclair, NJ
3 Awards
To the extent you may have a cause of action for disability discrimination and retaliation, I need to know more about the timing.  What are you suspended before or after, your employer had notice of your disability ?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters