QUESTION

Is there a certain amount of time an employer has to contest unemployment benefits?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was on a FMLA from work due to my mother being ill. At the end of the 12 weeks I received a letter stating that my time was up and I had a few options. Return to work, quit or remain on an unprotected leave. I called 2 times and had to leave a message stating I wanted to go out on an unprotected leave. Two weeks later I received a letter of termination. I was extremely hurt. I claimed unemployment for two months before the company contested it. I am fighting them due to the fact I took an option they gave me. I was just wondering if there is a time limit a company has to contesting unemployment benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer can appeal and you will have a hearing. You have the opportunity to explain your position. You should obtain written documents supporting your position. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters