QUESTION

Is there a grace period for employees to clock in to work in the state of Texas?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a small business owner in Texas and have employees that are usually punching in 3 to 7 minutes late at the time of their start of their shift.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
I'm not sure I understand your question, so if I don't answer it, please feel free to respond and clarify.  I assume you are talking about hourly employees who "punch in" on an electronic or mechanical time clock.  The beginning time for their payment for the day would start when they punch in.  So if an employee is supposed to begin work at 8:00 and doesn't clock in until 8:07, the time for which you are paying him doesn't begin until 8:07.  You should make sure that the employees are clocking in immediately when they do begin work and are not clocking in after they do so.  Payroll issues aside, you are free to terminate or discipline an employee who is late to work. I am unaware of any concept of "grace period" in the law.  However in certain industries and fact-specific situations, an employer is required to pay employees for the time it takes to put on and take off specialized personal protective equipment.  If such activities are part of your employees' day, then there is a much longer discussion involved.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2018 at 5:48 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters