QUESTION

is there a law about how many hours an employer can make u work in a day

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband works 18+ hours a day goes to sleep and they r calling him less than 4 hours later to go back to work. This is everyday
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless he is driving a truck for his employer, then he likely is not limited in the number of hours he can work. However, he must be paid time and a half for all hours worked over 40 per week unless he is an exempt employee.    Ohio overtime lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 9:21 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters