QUESTION

Is there a law in Texas for being required to work 8 to 12 hours per day 7 days per week with no time off?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Some of us are beginning to be very tired, and stressed.after working for months with little or no days off. I recently had to take medical reasons just to be off a couple of days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
There is no black and white limit to the number of hours an employer can make an employee work each day.  However, when the number of hours worked by the employee in a single week exceeds 40, the employer must pay the employee 1.5 times his or her normal hourly rate for each hour in excess of 40.  By way of example, if the employer required an employee to work four ten-hour days in a row in a single week, then let the employee off the remainder of the week, no overtime would be due.  If that same employer worked that employee addtional days in the same week, he would have to pay him or her overtime for all hours on those additional days.  An private employer cannot avoid the overtime requirement by making an employee work more than 40 hours in a week and then giving him or her time off the next week (the rule is different for a government employer).
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters