QUESTION

Is there a law, state or federal the does not allow me to tell my employee how to dress

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
we are a small office and we all dress professional day wear and our new employee dresses in casual or inappropriate, We need to let her know this is not acceptable in our office and need to know if we are allowed to tell her to conform or what we are allowed to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can set any policies you want, and if not followed, you can fire the employee.  The problem is that since this is not a written policy (as you are a small business) and dress tends to follow gender, there is always a risk that the firing would be deemed gender related.  Therefore, start with a written memo as to what you want, without threats, and make sure the policy goes to everyone.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters