QUESTION

is there a law that requires a company to pay the employee for undeserved time off

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I injured my back on thursday 01/23. I told my boss i wouldnt be unable to climb the 200' tower with the bad back, but could continue to work the ground. We are currently out of town. I was told that not only would i not be able to work the ground, but i would be sitting the hotel until the crew left the market without pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If you were able to perform key parts of the job and you were on the road with the work group as opposed to just staying at home, then you should have been paid.  If your injury was work related, you can also file a workers compensation claim. You should meet with a workers compensation attorney if it was work related as your wages would also be covered under that
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters