QUESTION

Is there a law that states that you can be fired from your job simply from the way that you look?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
This job was on an assembly line type of employment.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

This is completely legal in GA.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney or the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There is no law in Texas prohibiting that. On the other hand, if you look different due to your race or a disability or your religion, etc, you could have a legal claim against the employer.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It isn't a law as such. It is the employment at will doctrine. You can quit whenever you want and your employer can terminate you whenever it wants, unless the termination is because you are a member of a protected class.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters