QUESTION

Is there a lawsuit if a school force you to resign for a budget cut and then there is no budget cut? How?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was asked to resign during a school year reason giving there will be a lay off of 27 teachers. The school district did not have any lay-offs. I had a contract that was not able to be fulfilled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are in GA: You may not sue for this. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state. The answer varies from state to state. If you had a contract, no lawyer can advise you without reading the contract.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters